CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 885339

Ms. Stella F. Alber
American Overseas Air Freight, Inc.
11034 South La Cienega Boulevard
Inglewood, California 90304-1198

RE: The tariff classification of fire hydrant extensions and bury ells from China.

Dear Ms. Alber:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993 on behalf of Titan Foundry, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are nonmalleable cast iron fire hydrant extensions or risers and bury ells. The extension is a short length of pipe which vertically connects a fire hydrant body at the street level to a bury ell. The bury ell is a pipe fitting which is connected at one end to the extension and at the other end to another length of pipe.

The applicable subheading for the nonmalleable cast iron extension will be 7303.00.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, of cast iron. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nonmalleable cast iron bury ell will be 7307.11.00, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, of nonmalleable cast iron. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport